If not, a tenant can fight back. Each notice will be indexed by property address. If the lodger doesnt leave after the notice expires, he is considered a trespasser and may be removed by the local police department. Here's some things worth putting in the listing: As mentioned in the overview, the initial screening of a candidate is supposed to be a short litmus test carried out over a low-stakes medium like direct messages. Properly using all electrical, gas, and plumbing fixtures in a clean and sanitary manner. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". No scheduling hassles, missing time from work, or expensive consults. An adult living in a rental property without paying rent or being party to a rental . You can also give notice if you want to move into your home (or move in your family members).